Monday, December 9, 2013

Baby it's Cold Outside

Since Dub (W- I think I'm changing his name on my blog starting today) and I have been sick kids and stuck inside we didn't venture out much over the weekend. Friday evening after lying in bed I decided to make homemade ornaments with Shoba's assistance. It was actually Shoba's idea.  Sidenote: Don't just decide to do this at 10 pm on a Friday night if you are even a little tired, it takes too long. - I got all the ornament dough mixed up and then Shoba stomped his paws in the dough and I baked them for-ev-er, it was really only 2 hours but still, I was too tired for that crap. Once they were baked, I let them harden and sit out overnight. The next morning as Dub (yeah I don't like calling him that) Wills was making me breakfast (which never happens by the way- thanks babertz) I decorated the ornaments. Shoba was very into this craft... and by "into" I mean that he really wanted to eat the ornaments.


 




Wills and I pretty much just laid low while we watched the OU/OSU game. We got to experience another earth quake, which is always cool. After the game we headed to the Apple store to get Will's phone fixed. While we were at Penn Square we got a little holiday shopping finished up. We stayed there way too long and then once we were back home I watched Inception, crazy movie. It gave me a headache trying to keep up. haha.

Everytime I see something like this on display, I automatically think of the movie Elf.


 
The purses on my Christmas List, I fell in love.... 

Turd fell asleep when we were supposed to watch a moobie.

Sunday, we got out a little early and had a little Donut shop date and then went to Target to get the ingredients I needed to make chili. I got a couple more of my Christmas gifts marked off and then headed home to get the chili started. Not to toot my own horn, but HONK HONK I make some damn good chili. We ended up trying to take some "family" Christmas pictures without succeeding at a good one, so we'll try again tonight. After the Bears win ofcourse ; )

Wills msg to me in the snow
 
Chili Making
 
Mr. Santa Paws

Are you interested in making your own ornaments? Here's what I used to whip up the ornaments!

  • 1 cup flour
  • 1/2 cup salt
  • 1/2 cup water
  • Rolling pin
  • Cookie sheet
  • Toothpick
  • Miniature cookie cutters
  • Acrylic paints
  • Glitter glue or glitter paint
  • Ribbon or Twine

  • Preheat the oven to 250. Mix the flour, salt and water together until dough is formed. Once formed, on a piece of wax paper roll out the dough. Use cookie cutters to form the ornaments in the shape desired. Bake the ornaments for 2 hours. Remove from oven and cool completely. Once the ornaments are cool, paint, shimmer, bedazzle that shit and be Merry.

    No comments:

    Post a Comment